Privacy Policy

Fit Life Style are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We provide this Privacy Policy to ensure you understand your obligations and also explain how we use your personal information. In this policy, “we” and “our” means Fit Life Style and it covers all the services offered under our membership. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Fit Life Style limited of Oakdene, Burton Lane, Goffs Oak, Hertfordshire, EN7 6SE.

Please read this policy in conjunction with the terms and conditions of any particular service or services you are using. By using any of our services or visiting our websites you agree to our use of your personal information as set out here.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

We may collect or track the following information:

  • Information you provide upon signing up for membership such as your name, date of birth, email address, blog or other media platform name and any email address relating to that platform.
  • Paypal payment details.
  • Your communications and correspondence with us whilst utilising the Service such as emails, reports and phone conversations.
  • Information reviewed by Third Parties. We may permit our affiliates to collect information from the Services.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION.

We use the information we collect or track about you to:

  • Provide you with the Services and update and maintain the functionality and processes of the Services;
  • Provide content and services that cater to your individual, including but not limited to, promotional material.
  • Diagnose issues with the Services and create new Services;
  • Communicate with you and any of your team;
  • Provide customer support;
  • Provide reports aggregated consumer data to third parties;
  • Perform analysis on your use of our Services;
  • Manage your membership;
  • Enforce any of our Terms you have consented into with Fit Life Style.

WHO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH.

  • We may provide information about you and your business as aggregated data to our affiliates and other third parties. We may also share non-personal information publicly in presentations and within our promotional material.
  • We may provide information about you and your business as aggregated data to our affiliates and other third parties. We may also share non-personal information publicly in presentations and within our promotional material.
  • Fit Life Style are obligated to disclose your personal information when necessary to comply with state and federal laws and regulations.
  • We put strict measures in place that ensure that all personal information and communications will never be disclosed outside of the foregoing ways. However third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission of private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Services
  • Your information may be transferred to, processed on and/or stored on computers located outside of your jurisdiction, for example, if you are located outside the of the United Kingdom, Fit Life Style may transfer data to the United Kingdom from your jurisdiction.
  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. If your personal information is inaccurate, you may request that it be updated or removed. Please contact us at [email protected] if you have any questions in this regard.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of the information you are entitled to please contact us at [email protected] identifying yourself and the information required. We may charge you a nominal fee to cover the cost of processing your request and supplying your information to you.

COOKIES/TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Our site use of cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

You can turn off cookies in your browser. However, in the event that you disable cookies entirely, some Fit Life Style services may not function adequately.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

We may need to disclosure the information you provide if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (https://lifetothefullestonline.com/terms/) and other agreements. It is possible that we may need to disclose to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fit Life Style our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will use this information: to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them. Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

STAY SECURE.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We are not liable for the use of personal information or content by third parties. You are solely responsible for ensuring that your content platform site has all necessary and proper measures to protect your personal privacy.

CHANGE TO THIS POLICY.

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to change, modify, add or delete the Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide notice of such changes. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our site.

WAIVER.

FIT LIFE STYLE ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY WITH REGARD TO ANY THEFT, LOSS, ALTERATION OR MISUSE OF PERSONAL OR OTHER INFORMATION LAWFULLY PROVIDED BY FIT LIFE STYLE TO THIRD PARTIES.